The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted a decree "On Additional Measures for the Further Development of Intellectual Property".
According to the resolution, the State Customs Committee will report violations of the law on trademarks included in the customs register of intellectual property.
From September 1, 2022, the procedure for electronic filing of applications for inclusion of objects of intellectual property in the Register through the customs system "Single Window" and online tracking of the stages of consideration of applications and notification of applicants about the decisions will be in force.
Special Internet auction trading platform "Intellectual Property for All" will be developed, which will conduct intellectual property auctions, until January 1, 2023,
The information system "Register of infringements of copyright and related rights" will be launched on the Internet, which will contain information about sites that violate copyright and related rights, until October 1, 2022,
The Resolution approved the Strategy for the Development of Intellectual Property in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026.